background-body

QSFP+ Active Optical Cables

Overview

Overview

Features
  • Full Duplex 4 Channel 850nm Parallel Active Optical Cable
  • Supports transmission rates up to 14 Gbit/s per channel
  • QSFP-based modules at each cable end
  • QSFP interfaces fully compliant to SFF- 8436
  • Hot pluggable electrical interfaces
  • QSFP-based module supports Rx Pre-Emphasis
  • EEPROM-based Serial-ID, accessible through two-wire Serial Interface
  • Multi-channel 850nm VCSEL array
  • Multi-channel PIN-detector array
  • Helix type 8-fiber Multi-Mode Optical cable that allows for bending in any direction
  • Fire-resistant OFNP (optical Fiber Non-Conductive Plenum) rated cable
  • Low power QSFP module: 0.8 Watts (typ.) per end
  • Power class 4
  • 0°C to +70°C operating case temperature
  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant
Target Market / Application
Data
  • Data Center
  • High Performance Computing
  • Switching
  • Industrial
Documentation
Configure Your Product

Configure Your Product

Configure your Amphenol FCI product by using our Part Configurator below. To download the 3D model and 2D drawing and to generate a datasheet, please login.

Configure product not available for this product series.

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

New Products - Coming soon.
Test Report

Test Report

Kindly contact Amphenol FCI for test report.

Contact Us